CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L84522

Ms. Mindy Hu
The Glove Source
9104 Guilford Road
Suite 1-D
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of hats from China.

Dear Ms. Hu:

In your letter dated May 14, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted three samples. Style 9109 is a fedora style hat composed of wool felt. The hat has an approximately 2 inch brim and a hatband.

Style 9716 is a fedora style hat constructed of 100% woven wool fabric. Style 9716 will be manufactured in different colors and depending on the color can also be constructed of 65% wool and 35% viscose woven fabric. The lined hat has an approximately 1 ¾ inch brim and a self-fabric hatband.

Style 9713 is a fedora style hat constructed of 100% woven wool fabric. Style 9713 will be manufactured in different colors and depending on the color can also be constructed of 65% wool and 35% viscose woven fabric. The lined hat has an approximately 1 ¾ inch brim and a self-fabric hatband. Style 7713 is identical to style 9713, except it is sold to a different customer.

The applicable subheading for style 9109 will be 6503.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt hats and other felt headgear, made from hat bodies, hoods or plateaux of heading 6501, whether or not lined or trimmed: other. The duty rate will be 13.5 cents per kg. plus 6.3 percent ad valorem plus 1.9 cents per article.

The applicable subheading for styles 9716, 9713 and 7713 will be 6505.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: not knitted: of wool: other, other. The duty rate will be 31 cents per kg. plus 7.9% percent ad valorem..

All styles fall within textile category designation 459. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division